Sunday, March 30, 2008

muji markers

Yay I got markers from MUJI . I love it,i love colourful things!!

Lucky me because my dearest Lee Yun Rui's working there and just when i was about to pay...she popped out from the side and I WAS SUPER SHOCKED AND SO WAS SHE! If you don't know...well she's my bestie when i was in Pri school and we drifted far far far apart since Sec 1 because we both went to different schools. It's sooo sad but sigh sigh sigh. So anyway!!! I GOT A DISCOUNT I LUV DISCOUNTS! I miss YR now and i so want to meet her soon. IT'S BEEN AGES SINCE WE LAST EXCHANGED WORDS.

Eugenia and I decided to go down to Haji Lane after our lunch @ PP. SIGH I HAD TO SAVE $$ SO I COULDN'T BUY A SINGLE THING. It sucked you know...like you want something SO much and you really really cannot get it and it might be sold out like...the next hour or something because it's displayed on the mannequin so beautifully and will definitely attract whoever who sees it. THAT IS SO SAD.

I will go back next week. WITH A LOT OF MOOLAH.

See you Shermin HAHA you're very cute and good luck with your NAFA admission we might be hanging out in future if we get into the same class!! :)

Oh so busy with the wrapping of packages to send out tomorrow morning.

sheeeeeeesha

Well i didn't expect today to turn out to be so fun-filled. :)

Photobucket

Last min decision to go sheesha with Freda,Christelle,Sheena & Gary.

Let the pictures do the talking...

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Can you believe it...my bag is only $20 from cammywammy hahaha I LIKE CHEAP STUFF AND I CANNOT LIE!! I still don't think it looks that cheap lah! :)

So

so

so

tired.

Advertorial - Nokia Soul of The Night

Who said there's no where to go to at night in Singapore?

There are really so so so many places in Singapore to go to at night!

However, the busiest place at night has to be...

Photobucket

Photobucket

...Geylang.

The place with all the good food!
And all the YOU-KNOW-WHATS!

Famous food like the...
frog porridge at Lor 9, durian, and...

Photobucket

There are 2 stalls in Geylang. I think they're somewhat related to each other?
I heard both owners of the stall are brothers or something? Ok whatever whatever better not anyhow say.

So anyway, to me, both stalls serve equally good tau huey! I don't really like tau huey but...it's so different here!

Photobucket

It's sweet and the beancurd's so soft and smooth. The feeling of it going down my throat so smoothly is like....ahhhh heaven.

I've never had beancurd so smooth in my life!

Another thing i like to have my beancurd with is...
Butterfly bun!

Photobucket

Deep fried, so very very oily...

Too much of it will really make my face look like it. Yeah my face is going towards that direction already. Sigh....all the good deep fried food, THANK YOU VERY MUCH MAN.

I always wonder, and I really do not know how it got it's name...

A butterfly looks like this...

Photobucket

I see no resemblence. Is it just me or what??

Do try it if you haven't!
It's at Lor 19, if i'm not wrong!

Moving on....

Photobucket

Geylang's a place with so many good food (really a lot! there are about 50 eateries there. i guess, possibly more!!) which i'd love to feature in this post but didn't have the time and anyway couldn't stay there any longer because it's so uncomfortable being there!

That is, if you're a girl.

Those desperate old ah peks stare at you from top to toe like as if they've not seen a girl before. -.- Well most of them are there for the prostitutes that's why.

Photobucket

See got pub across the road, all the men stare stare stare.

Photobucket
Ya lor stare at chickens...So ugly still stare!

Photobucket

I cannot stand those prostitutes who stand at the road side and try to seduce the man. Gosh their make up is soooo horrible! It makes them look so much like a ghost.

And those men who go for them and all...hopeless...how do they even stand those women's smelly perfumes, pimply holey faces, squeaky high pitched voices and...ok eww eww eww the sight of it makes me gag.

Some men are really too desperate. Those road side chickens are cheap lah so yeah they probably won't mind how they look as long as this women can give them a...good good time.

Photobucket

Photobucket

All you see is men, men and more men.

Well, Geylang is not a very nice place to be snapping pictures of so i decided to stop when i was at some really crowded alley.

There's a lot happening at Geylang every single night and well, that's what makes Geylang, Geylang.

The food is however, the only thing which keeps me going back for more.

For more places to go to at night, don't forget to visit:
http://nokia.com.sg/soulofthenight

Saturday, March 29, 2008

You electrify my life


Yay i'm up soooooo early in the morn thanks to D who stayed over and had to leave at some ungodly hour. I couldn't fall back to sleep since then...it's been 2 hours and i'm really WIDE awake. I am done with Collection I: http://www.twistandkiss.com/2008/03/collection-i.html

Oh yes i forgot to mention...i went for facial and can i say a facial is PURE TORTURE! It is sooooo painful it's more painful than a tattoo x10000000! I hate it i hate it!!
However my face is SLIGHTLY better. I won't say it was useless...it was good but the pain...oh the horrible experience i'd be dreading to go thru next month. Now this is where you put the phrase "no pain no gain". Yeah so true.

I've stopped the crazy shopping sprees already. I still shop but i really contemplate for a long time before buying it! Sooooo it's really a very good improvement. However...i am still...BROKE!
I am in debt. My $400 phone bill...DAMN HOW THE HELL DID I...NEVER MIND THAT.
It's soooooo heart aching to save sooo much up and have to use it on stupid bills. It's like...i can do a lot with that money!!

Time to bathe the dog. Toodles! :)

Thursday, March 27, 2008

starburst

I'd totally get Freda a real dog if her parents didn't disapprove her having a dog in the house man.

I mean like...look at how much she can love a dog which isn't even aliveeeeeee.

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Day started at lunch at Ikea! It was soooo rare for us to be out in the early afternoon man.
Thank god we weren't like lethargic or anything. I love Ikea so much i can't wait to shift house again!! :DDDDD

Photobucket

We got soft toyzzz! It's been long since i actually bought one. Or possibly my first time getting one for myself? I really can't rem so ANYWAY I got a guinea pig and a rat! Freda got the poodleeee! And a rabbit for Christelle. Oh oh and a yellow carebear for Sheena banana.

Off to town to meet the 2 babes!

Photobucket

Photobucket
Sheena cookie girrrrrl.

Photobucket

Photobucket
Christelle oh yes i can hear youuuuu!

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

& we bummed around till say, 11ish? Took a long bus ride back and Freda, Sheena & I had supper and talked till 2am. I cannot believe it's the first time meeting Sheena. Freda & I aren't exactly close to her but the amazing connection...ahhh we just clicked like- that. Super dooper cool.

Got the yakuza moon book thanks to Sarah and i will now start reading!
Thank you Sarah you are so nice i luv you mwahz!!!

Pretty impressed by Loverboy's photography skills...
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Not bad...not bad at all!

Party at Butterfactory on 1st April!

THE FIRST EVER MIXED AGE PARTY AT THE
BUTTER FACTORY

We Ain't Pulling Anybody's Leg
At
The Butter Factory
1st April 2008, Tuesday
9PM till LATE
Age Limit 16 And Above

On The Day Where Tricks Count More
Than Treats,
Come On Down And Celebrate The Art Of
April-Fooling With Us.

Bring Forth Your Bag Of Tricks And
Jokes,
Put On Your Masks,
Thrash Out Your Lame Jokes,
Loosen Up And Party Your April's Fool
Away!

If You Have The Guts,
Come Join In Our Joke-Telling Contest!
Best Joke Wins A Smacking Kiss From
One Of Our Salicious Models!

On Top Of Fooling Around, We Will
Throw In:
Celebrity Appearances,
Smashing Drink Deals,
Sizzling Hot Babes,
Jaw Dropping Hunks,
And Last But Not Least,
RnB The Whole Night By The Butter
Factory's Very Own Resident DJs!

Tickets At $14 (Inclusive Of 1 Free
Drink)

Ps. This Is NOT, i repeat, NOT a PRANK

This Event Is Supported By The Youth
Empire.

For Tickets And Laughter,
Please Contact,
Farley At 81181381
Home     Contact     Facebook     Instagram     ShopOhsofickle     Back to top