Wednesday, April 30, 2008

Carpe Diem

Yesterday, time passed sooooo fast because i worked the morning shift. I don't know why but 8 hours went by just like that and i actually enjoyed my day @ work! However today...sucked ballz man seriously. I just couldn't stop walking around in circles and looking at my phone to check the time and complain to the other girls non-stop and going to the toilet and...doing my best to kill time and make it go faster but noooooo...it was to no effect at all. I nearly died at work. I doodled on 10 pieces of paper and that only took away 30 min...yesterday i doodled on 2 for 30 min!! I guess when i'm pissed or angry i'll write really fast huh.

OK so actually i was asked to continue working but noooo i declined because i really cannot take it no more.

Anyway yes my title...i always hate the the title box because i always never am able to find a title suitable for the post.

But today...i want to blog about that.

So i've been contemplating about getting that inked on me because it makes a whole lot of sense but ok since i just blogged about it i'll never get it done because i'll never reveal what i'm gonna do next ok hahaha whatever.

Life is so short and unpredictable. It really saddens me hearing Sheena's story. I couldn't stop tearing and kept praying. I even called D up and told him i want to go back to church because i feel so scared for god knows what reason. I just keep thinking the world is coming to an end soon. Ok some people think it's stupid but really,I kept thinking about the shit around me and around the people who're around me and...sigh.

I'm so terrified about what's going to happen. I cannot imagine any of my friends/family members leaving me forever but i can't do anything at all...that is life, you come & have to go sooner or later.

Sometimes, i really feel that i do not cherish the people around me. Y'know they always say, you should treasure them before they're gone.

I'll leave you with some quotes...

Life is not lost by dying; life is lost minute by minute, day by dragging day, in all the thousand small uncaring ways. ~Stephen Vincent Benét

Never forget that you must die; that death will come sooner than you expect... God has written the letters of death upon your hands. In the inside of your hands you will see the letters M.M. It means "Memento Mori" - remember you must die. ~J. Furniss, Tracts for Spiritual Reading


If you were going to die soon and had only one phone call you could make, who would you call and what would you say? And why are you waiting? ~Stephen Levine

The fear of death follows from the fear of life. A man who lives fully is prepared to die at any time. ~Mark Twain

When we lose one we love, our bitterest tears are called forth by the memory of hours when we loved not enough. ~Maurice Maeterlinck,
Wisdom and Destiny


I guess this is a wake up call to start treasuring the people around you if you haven't already done so.

Monday, April 28, 2008

dior


2 from Nat's fisheye.

So on Sunday night FL asked if i wanted to work at Dior for 2 days and sooooo i agreed because i want to use that money to pay off my damn phone bills.

It sucks.

It's sooooo boring.

I just stand/sit there and people watch.

It was quite good at first seeing all the pretty, hot, skinny chicks walk by.

Then it got reeeeeally boring. Like with a capital B. I swear.

I started playing with the testers. Was really fun. I love make up! Piled a lot on my face. Until i tried all the Dior products. I sat down to rest.

& my eyes started shutting...

Then!! I talked to the other bored girls from the other booths.

The nice indian girl at the Clinique booth beside mine who, like me, so happen to be there for the 1st day, came back to the booth (i met her when i first stepped into the briefing room) she's damn friendly and we talked & we talked, i continued piling Clinique + Dior's make up on my poor face till closing time.

Thanks to the oh so brilliant me for the piling of make up non-stop hitz i have 2 new pimples. \m/ not!!!!

Baby picked me up from work and we had a stupid talk because i was inferior &&& i still cannot get over the fact he chose me out of the 29618946 girls out there who looks x864014623 times better than i do.

This is the 0274273687 time we had this talk.

SiGhHhHhHhHhH.

Oh anyway we're good already.

Hehe.

Should i work tomorrow?!?! Or should i not?

2 days left only (but im already dying on my first)!! So like.....HOW??

I complain when i'm bored and feel so happy when i'm busy ahahaha i'm weird like that :6

Sunday, April 27, 2008

silly poo




I can't help but to laugh at myself when i think of last night. So D stayed over and he had a really really bad cough which scared me a whole lot. Throughout the whole night i felt so scared for god knows what reason and i cried and cried because i was scared he'll die of coughing. HAHA SUPER STUPID REASON TO CRY OVER I KNOW. I don't know why the thought of him dying actually crossed my mind?!?! So for the whole night, i couldn't stop tossing and turning. :(





Today (ok it's after 12mn so lets just say,YESTERDAY)

After the rather long meeting @ Spin, F & I met Ly!!



How i wish ly didn't have school so she'd be able to hang out with us like all the time and not only once a week. :(

Well at least we get to meet at least once a week or 2 lah!
Can't wait for her hols!! :)









K, I just realised that i have a really busy schedule tomorrow and i've to be up at like...8am or something?!?! OH GOSH I HATE WAKING UP SO EARLY. :(

Shall go bathe now. Man i'm so sticky. Eww.

Oh yes, Twistandkiss has updated!

Photobucket

Click (here) to view Collection O!

Wednesday, April 23, 2008

Collection N

Photobucket

A new collection is up on Twistandkiss.
Visit Collection N now!

--------------------

Tomorrow i shall take a break. I shall sleep the day away. Hopefully that will put my mind off food.

But then again...i doubt so.

I'll surely go open the refrigerator and the cabinets searching for food once i'm up. It's become a routine. Mum always stocks up on snacks.

I know some people wish their parents would do that and will be saying i can count myself lucky but you are lucky you don't grow fat at the rate i am growing! :(

Exercise. Yes since i have all the time in the world. Why oh why am i not even attempting to exercise of actually have a thought to!

Laziness is taking over meeeee.

It's funny that when i look at my current layout, i feel that no one reads my blog and it's a some what private blog. I don't know why. I just feel that way. Haha. However i am aware it's not so i better be wary of what i'm typing.

Tuesday, April 22, 2008

new layout

I cannot seem to lose weight.


Yeah you're right...i guess i chose the wrong midnight snack huh.







Pictures from Sunday.

I like this clean look. Do you?
I found a liking to simplicity now.

Pretty busy these few days but didn't i mention previously how i luv being busy? So i'm not gonna complain!

Spent my day with Freda & Sheena they came to my crib to chill after a rather long day yay i found a fellow tao kae noi fan we bought 6 packets and gobbled it down in no more than an hour. We're cool like that. Oh yes and with the sinful Ben & Jerry's Chunky Monkey!!! I've no idea what happened to, "Ok, this shall be our last meal for today" said Sheena at 3pm.

Friday, April 18, 2008

happy birthday D

Photobucket

So many people have been asking me about D and whether we're still together and stuff. Yes we are and hopefully,will still be many more years down the road! :)

Today's his actual birthday. Oh wait i think i didn't even blog about the chalet -.- Ok never mind that.

Just cooked a simple meal (but it's damn nice ok!!), went for a...picnic @ ECP with the 2 kids.

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
Figo!

Photobucket
Jingle!

It was really fun & the 2 lil cute pooches couldn't get more attention from the passerbys!

So it was a really simple and ordinary day and somehow...i feel...sorry? Because there were 2 dogs,we couldn't go to much places BUT however, I'm planning some stuff next week! A good meal somewhere...nice, of course, haha.

Now...more photos!

Image heavy! I'm warning you!

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
His attention is on Jingle like almost the WHOLE day ignoring Figo & I! :(

Photobucket

Photobucket
Fat cheeeeeks :( Sigh the only solution is to lose weight then eventually the fats on my cheeks will be gone. I really wish for that day to come. Lived with fat cheeks for the past 16 years already. :(

Photobucket

Photobucket
Play follow the leader!!

Photobucket
Pooch V.S Man

Photobucket

Photobucket
Super cool hot pink sunnies looking good on him,no?

Photobucket
My pretty boy :)

Photobucket
He couldn't stop raving about how he LOOOOVES this pic but i think i look like shit so i had to use the "film grain" tool. I look better grainy i think haha.

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
AWWWWW :)

Photobucket
Emo figo :(

Photobucket
I just realised all the picx i post up of Figo is always him in his plaid shirt though he has many other clothes! However those pieces seem so...costume-y :/

Photobucket

Photobucket
Focus on the kiss...not...not Jingle's asshole! And i'm pretty damn sure you just looked at her asshole hahaha.

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
Tao Kae Noi's the best snack hands down. I have it almost EVERY SINGLE DAY and it's funny i'm not 1 bit sick of it! Even Freda wonders why.

Photobucket
Me getting all irritated by the hot weather and my rash on my face. :(

Photobucket

Photobucket

& Happy Birthday to you, once again! I love you,you know i do!
Home     Contact     Facebook     Instagram     ShopOhsofickle     Back to top