Saturday, February 27, 2010

Quotes from When Harry Met Sally

"I came here tonight because when you realize you want to spend the rest of your life with somebody, you want the rest of your life to start as soon as possible."

"I love that you get cold when it's seventy degrees out. I love that it takes you an hour and a half to order a sandwich. I love that you get a little crinkle above your nose when you're looking at me like I'm nuts. I love that after I spend a day with you I can still smell your perfume on my clothes, and I love that you are the last person I want to talk to before I go to sleep at night."

Friday, February 26, 2010

The Cathay

Advertorial


When you see this...



The first thing that comes into your mind would be to catch a movie there.

However...

The Cathay is more interesting that you think!



Those who think The Cathay is a boring place with nothing to do....read on! You'll wish you never made that statement!

It isn't one of those big malls but do not under estimate it. At The Cathay, you can find Food, Entertainment, Shopping, Music, Furniture, Beauty....etc....ALL IN ONE BUILDING~

I spent a day at The Cathay and here's what i have to share...





For the boys, get new clothes from Beluga #02-05 or VOL.TA! Love the plain tees from VOL.TA. I think every guy should own one.

For the girls, do check out Forest & Trees! You cannot miss this one! The shop decor is FABULOUS~ Tons of cute arty farty stuff. OH & DO YOU KNOW THEY DO NAILS TOO?

Also, if you've always wanted to have nice brows, pay Browhaus a visit! Brows are all about the functionality of design that allows the arch of the brow to accentuate your face. I am going to try Brow Resurrection soon! My brows are so thin i've to draw it everyday or it'll look non-existant. :(

For the family, you can dine at Astons. Good western food and very reasonable pricing! Because this place is an awesome place to dine at, queue is usually very long during lunch/dinner time. BUT IT'S WORTH THE WAIT! :)

However, if you hate queing up, an alternative would be Billy Bombers! Fantastic food with the feel of the 40s-style California diner decor. My favourite dish's the BBQ Ribs! Serving is big so you can think about sharing with your partner if you've a small appetite. OH & you have to try the milkshakes!


Last but not least, do visit the Ben & Jerrys too! My all-time favourites are the New York Super Fudge Chunk, Phish Food & Choc. Fudge Brownie! OK AND HOW ABOUT...EVERYTHING! On low fat days, i'll go for the Lemonade Sorbet! I'm sure you'll keep coming back for more after your first try - NO ONE CAN RESIST THE ICE CREAM THERE!

The Cathay has a newly launched website too!

www.thecathay.com.sg

The website has almost all you need to know about Cathay! Like the history, the building milestones, stores at The Cathay....etc! You may get updated on the events and promotions at The Cathay by joining the mailing list at the site!

Also, they've a Facebook page which you might wanna check out too!www.facebook.com/thecathay– Fans of the fanpage will be updated with latest promos, events, contests & giveaways.

La Dee Dum

I need some really good scar lightening cream. OR EVEN BETTER, SCAR REMOVAL. My goodness, the amount of scars ive accumulated on my legs.....IT'S GONNA SCARE YOU. Thanks to mosquito bites & more mosquito bites. I think i've 1 new bite every day?! It's crazy! My legs look HORRIBLE, not only because it's muscular...IT'S LIKE A BOY'S - full of 5cs 10cs, they say.

Anyhow! I SHALL REVIVE MY CAMERA THIS WEEK & START ON MY USUAL OUTFIT POSTS~

Starting....SUNDAY. Which is Helipad's first ever Cyber Chic Bazaar!

I'll be there to tend my booth. Together with my boyfee & baby girl Donna!! So come down & say Hi! We aren't as scary/arrogant as you think we are yknow? People who say we are, are probably those who have never met us personally cus we really aren't bad bitches.

We've gathered the biggest and baddest of the Internet, from the best web stores to the local blogger fashionistas everybody loves. Shop the latest arrivals with special previews and post CNY markdowns from the web stores, and personal items from the wardrobes of the bloggers.

28 February, doors open from 2pm to 7pm.

Music by Helipad's resident, DJ Special K.

PARTICIPATING WEB STORES INCLUDE:
BONITOCHICO - http://bonitochico.livejournal.com
OHSOFICKLE - http://www.ohsofickle.com.sg
MODPARADE - http://www.modparade.com
THESCARLETROOM - http://www.thescarletroom.com
SCHWINGSCHWING - http://www.schwingschwing.com
LUCYDACYD - http://www.lucydacyd.com
TRACYEINNY - http://www.tracyeinny.com.sg
AGNESELLE - http://agneselle.livejournal.com
THEROBOTNINJAS - http://www.therobotninjas.com
EARLGREYPARTY - http://www.earlgreyparty.com
PANDASWITHPISTOLS - http://www.pandaswithpistols.com

PARTICIPATING BLOGGERS INCLUDE:
FASHION NATION - http://fashionation.wordpress.com
LOVECOUTURELUXE - http://www.lovecoutureluxe.com
DINNERWITHLILY - http://dinnerwithlily.tumblr.com
SWEETYOUARE - http://sweetyouare.livejournal.com
MYSECRETSHAMES - http://my-secretshames.livejournal.com
& MORE!

---

The Helipad is located at The Central, 6 Eu Tong Sen St
5th Floor Carpark (Access via Lift "C" Carpark Lift Lobby)

Public Transport Information:
Clarke Quay MRT & Bus Services 2, 12, 33, 51, 54,
63, 80, 124, 145, 147, 166, 197

Tel: 6327 8118
Email: info@helipad.com.sg
www.helipad.com.sg

p.s Thank you for all the Mee Sua recommendations! :)


Wednesday, February 24, 2010

Love

Kinda loving this week!

Waking up with Love by my side, lunch, work on my laptop, ARCADE FOR INITIAL D, DVDs/movies, dinner, home~ Though it may seem boring to most....i'm very happy with it cus there's no drama!

But of course, i wouldn't wanna lead my life like that everyday cus i'll have nothing to blog about anymore! Hardly seen anyone lately too! :( Should get out of this lifestyle once in a week and go party so my life would be more balanced.





Anyhow, right now...i'm being fed luncheon meat while i write this on my blog. Going for Bak Kut Teh @ Balestier in a bit. THEN TO WHEREVER FOR INTIAL D HEHE.

p.s Anyone knows where i can go to have good MEE SUA? I've only tried Shi Lin - hope i didnt get the name wrong (The one that has yummy fried chicken!!!! Located at the basement of F.EP, Tampines Mall...etc) so far!!

Tuesday, February 23, 2010

Bazaar @ Helipad

Sorry for the lack of posts! Been rly busy with CNY ... etc!

Plus i dont have a camera with me throughout therefore there was no urge to blog:(





Watching Initial D with BF now. The arcade has became our fave place thanks to the Initial D machine hehehe. Can't believe we got our Initial D driving license too! Lol! Ay, can't race in real life so yeahhhh. Ahhhh IT'S MAKING ME WANNA PASS MY DRIVING FAST!!!! Finally...some more motivation to go for my driving lessons.

K shall continue watching! It's like my 3rd time watching it? But this time i'm gonna concentrate more....so as to increase my knowledge in cars since B is quite a pro!

By the way! I'd be having a booth at Helipad on 28 Feb selling lotsa accessories! Lotsa rings, bangles, eyewear, clothes....etc!
Time to spend your ang pow moolah!!! You got to be there cus there's gonna be tons of other awesome shops!! Like TE, BC, LUCYDACYD...ETC? (k those mentioned are those i'm excited to check out :x)

Read below for more details!


Meet, greet and shop with your favorite local web stores and blogger personalities at The Helipad's first ever Cyber Chic Bazaar!

We've gathered the biggest and baddest of the Internet, from the best web stores to the local blogger fashionistas everybody loves. Shop the latest arrivals with special previews and post CNY markdowns from the web stores, and personal items from the wardrobes of the bloggers.

Tired from shopping? Chill out on The Helipad's Rooftop Deck, exclusively open to all shoppers! Beverages and finger food will be available on sale.

** Dress to impress! Come dressed in your best and you could win an exclusive Helipad Privilege Card! We'll be on the lookout from 5pm to 7pm.

28 February, doors open from 2pm to 7pm.

Music by Helipad's resident, DJ Special K.

PARTICIPATING WEB STORES INCLUDE:
BONITOCHICO - http://bonitochico.livejournal.com
OHSOFICKLE - http://www.ohsofickle.com.sg
MODPARADE - http://www.modparade.com
THESCARLETROOM - http://www.thescarletroom.com
SCHWINGSCHWING - http://www.schwingschwing.com
LUCYDACYD - http://www.lucydacyd.com
TRACYEINNY - http://www.tracyeinny.com.sg
AGNESELLE - http://agneselle.livejournal.com
THEROBOTNINJAS - http://www.therobotninjas.com
EARLGREYPARTY - http://www.earlgreyparty.com
PANDASWITHPISTOLS - http://www.pandaswithpistols.com

PARTICIPATING BLOGGERS INCLUDE:
FASHION NATION - http://fashionation.wordpress.com
LOVECOUTURELUXE - http://www.lovecoutureluxe.com
DINNERWITHLILY - http://dinnerwithlily.tumblr.com
SWEETYOUARE - http://sweetyouare.livejournal.com
MYSECRETSHAMES - http://my-secretshames.livejournal.com
& MORE!

---

The Helipad is located at The Central, 6 Eu Tong Sen St
5th Floor Carpark (Access via Lift "C" Carpark Lift Lobby)

Public Transport Information:
Clarke Quay MRT & Bus Services 2, 12, 33, 51, 54,
63, 80, 124, 145, 147, 166, 197

Tel: 6327 8118
Email: info@helipad.com.sg
www.helipad.com.sg

Sunday, February 14, 2010

CNY

Today i'm in greeeeeen + turquoise! Used to HATE the color green for no particular reason. Lol.




Finally get to wear the cute green hat out too! Got it from H&M a couple of months back. I used to have a red & black one but sold it away :( NOW I REALLY WANT THE RED ONE AGAIN.

Ok...sucks that i had to leave an empty post till i got my laptop in hand!

Cus apparently, switching to a Blackberry does have some disadvantages. Like...I CAN'T BLOG THROUGH MY PHONE! I can't seem to type in the text box. :( SIGH. Blogger should have some kinda app for Blackberry! Like what Twitter/Tumblr/Wordpress has. Because i can't blog through my phone for the last few days....i can't rmb what happened. :(

THIS IS THE TIME OF THE YEAR!!! I DON'T WANT IT TO EVER END!

All i do is eat, take $, eat, gamble, eat, use free $ for taxi, sleep....& the next day would be the same.

Ok i am prolly 5kgs heavier now but DAMN...I AM HAPPY! Plus for 15 days, no nagging, no quarreling....OH THE PEACE I'D BE ABLE TO ENJOY~

Who doesn't love CNY?!

Though my first day was A COMPLETE BORE cus i chose to lock myself in my grandma's room (pretty anti social....i can't seem to communicate with my chinese speaking cousins. well...language barrier?) and only talked to the Schnauzer, the following hours after i left grandma's was pretty good.

This CNY i got exposed to gambling. I KNOW RIGHT. WHAT A NOOB. I'm 19 this year and gambling for the first time. HAHA. I'm not a very good gambler. Hate to lose money. I get pretty sad when i lose...cus it's like i spent money on nothing.... Oh well! I guess that's good. Doesn't make me an addict. :)

Today's 3rd day & there's 3 options for me to choose.....Gotta decide where to go now! FAST. It's 3.30pm wouldn't wanna waste the whole afternoon away.

Tomorrow i resume work. SIGH. Really want this holiday to last the whole month man.

Thursday, February 11, 2010

Chasing Black

My Hello Kitty Rings!


Finally.

It's amazing how $1 rings can make me feel this happy!

I can't believe i'm dressed in basics everyday!! CUS ALL MY NEW CLOTHES ARE SO PRETTY I WNA WEAR 'EM DURING CNY! Ive more than enough actually...lol. Maybe can do a fashion show uh. Half day then change into another outfit. Hahaha.

K stupid.

Need to go meet C. We're gonna catch Valentines Day. LOOKS LIKE THE BEST SHOW EVER PLEASE. SO EXCITED. :)

p.s i am also back to being active on Twitter! Quite irritating cus i like to spam when i'm bored but it makes up for my lack of posts? Hehehe!

p.s p.s IM LOVING MY HAIR MORE THAN EVER! I cut like 2" of the extensions. Hate how thin the bottom looks...so i trimmed the fake hair to the same length as my real hair. WITH AN EYE BROW SHAVER. LOL. I'm quite amazing. I KNOW HAHAHAHA.

But before i end...

I'd like to introduce Chasing Black to ya'll!

Really very very in love with their stuff~ The first time i visited their site, i was AMAZED. Everything was so...Me!

Their collection consists of lotsa outerwear with studs, leather, black....For those who love the fierce punk look!

p.s My shop sells lotsa simple dresses which would look much better when paired with a statement jacket. Sometimes, the collection for the simple dresses dont come with jackets and it definitely isnt easy to look for one. But now, you can get those outerwear from Chasing Black to complete the look!

Founded by Hazel and Randal in December 2009, CHASING BLACK offers a wide selection of the most desirable and coveted clothing and accessories available online, as well as unique inspired designer pieces. The two girls are currently majoring in Business Management in a local university and because of their undying love for fashion and their belief that you can never go wrong with black outfits, they went on a quest at different parts of the world for a wide range of jackets, blazers,vests, and more--which is tailored each season to satisfy your runway cravings with original pieces that continue to inspire designers and trendsetters alike.

All of their items are handpicked with care for its style, wearability, most importantly QUALITY. Because every design is limited in stock and not mass-produced, they are extremely rare. Backorders do not happen very often.

Chasing Black's buying department is highly informed of current trends, and often ahead of the game—giving you not only just what the fashion doctor ordered, but a truly high-quality item that will make you the envy of every fashion fast forwarders.

ChasingBlack will be setting up a booth and having their first ever runway show at YMCA on 7th March!! Be there to catch them 'live' for their next collection that will guarantee to not disappoint!

The place will be decorated using the works of NAFA students and aspiring photographers to create an artistic atmosphere breathing with creativity and inspiration! There will also be special performances by our own local talents to entertain the crowd during the intermissions!

So what's the goal of this event?

Benjamin Franklin once said, “Hide not your talents, they were made for use.” We would like to use this opportunity to serve our local talents a platform to be discovered and have their dreams realized. An exclusive event to garner interests and publicity to grow your business!


Do visit Chasing Black today!

Wednesday, February 10, 2010

Surprise

Lover Boy <3: Then I meet you wherever you are la?
Tammy<3: I'm gg tampines t eat tom yum hehehe
Lover Boy <3: You slowly get ready all first la
Lover Boy <3: Then I meet you there
Tammy<3: Yup
(2 hours later about to leave home to tampines to get my kitty rings)
Lover Boy <3: Eh
Lover Boy <3: Where you?
Lover Boy <3: IMG00008-20100210-1412.jpg ( 372.86 KB )
Lover Boy <3: You like my new rings?
Tammy<3: Heheheheh
Tammy<3: Baby!!

He filled his 5 fingers with hello kitty rings! The ones I was dying to get!

Life can't get any better than this:)

Love Changes Everything




Today i got my Blackberry Bold 9700!!!

FINALLY PART OF THE BB CLAN AGAIN~~ HAPPY! Can't believe i lived without my BB for almost 3 months?!?! Luckily Starhub gave me a replacement and i traded that in for a 9700! :)

Bought pink housing for it already. SOOOO EXCITED! I want the purple too...and maybe the matt hot pink? Lol. Sorry man...cannot stand boring black.

However today i also bid goodbye to my iPhone. :'( Oh well~~ No use keeping it anyway.

"Falling in love with someone isn't always going to be easy...Anger...tears...laughter.. It's when you want to be together despite it all. That's when you truly love another."

Monday, February 8, 2010

The Dinner

Last night was my parent's big night! Ok they didn't want something BIG so they just booked a room in a restaurant. Was simple but i think our table had a pretty good time talking about everything & anything...

Imma let the pictures do the talking cus i've work to do now and cant elaborate further on the night!








Cutie Pie hahahahaha


BBG and her new BB! WALAU I CANT WAIT FOR MINE!!!!!!




The Donna Smile









The wedding gift from our table was a couple tattoo for them! Thank you Chris for being available late at night to do it for them!!








OKIE THAT'S ALL BYE!

My hair was done at Beauty in Vogue!




k a tad too long.....imma get it trimmed to the perfect length! but the thickness is great!

Here's a PROMOTION - FOR THOSE WHO'RE READING THIS! :>

This is a CNY PROMO VALID TILL 14 FEB!

Mention that you're a reader of Ohsofickle/Tammy's blog & you get to enjoy FREE 100 STRANDS FOR EVERY 100 STRAND YOU PUT INTO YOUR HAIR!

That's like almost 50% off?

ALSO!!!

On Valentine's Day, which is on the 14 Feb if you don't already know...

Hair Styling will be available at Beauty in Vogue for $50. If you've a hair style in mind, bring a pic down! Or...leave it to Ah Zhen (lady who works there) to do it for you. She is SO good!

Please book an appointment TODAY!

Beauty in Vogue
Far East Plaza #02-37
M: +65 6733 3908
E: beautyinvogue@gmail.com
F: facebook.com/beautyinvogue

Opening Hours : 10.30am - 9.30pm (Pacific +OST)
Call for appointment : Last Appointment at 9.00pm

p.s Regarding the prev post...
I BELIEVED I DIDN'T TELL ANYONE HER NAME. I'm actually impressed with the amount of people who knew who the post was for!

Said my piece. Dont think she'd wna retaliate cus of Daryl. So...PEACE in the house ^^V!!!! Oh & i never said she was UGLY - so if you think i'm acting all nice and angelic but disagree-ing with people saying she's ugly, fuck off. It's not an act. HATE HER FOR HER ATTITUDE not her face ok?

& for people who think it's wrong to blog about her. Put yourself in my shoes. You wouldn't wanna keep quiet and let someone talk shit about you right? You've to stand up for yourself no? Believe i kept my message short and sweet too. Not one bit mean. (the mean stuff are in the comment box, which FYI, ISN'T FROM ME.)

Sunday, February 7, 2010

Forever and Almost Always.

HAHAHAHA @ MY TITLE.
(Hmm very familiar cus i remembered a recent post in our 987 blog...not very long ago...)

Oh dear M, y'know i can't help but to want to clear the air after reading your assumptions. You can only make your friends, who don't know me, think i'm a loser but those who know me won't agree with anything you say. You should know better how it feels to get ACCUSED. Don't do to people what you don't want people to do to you. Oh and if you blame me for being the cause of D's court case....you're stupid. I didn't ask D to fight. I always reminded him how violence won't solve anything but he chose to do it his way? Still...up to today, i feel sorry and wished it never happened but what's the use...what's done can't be undone. Still, all the best! Hope you aren't the kinda person everyone's telling me you are cus that'll be so sad for D.

Thank you Anonymous for her blog link. Made my day. Made me see what kinda dude D can be..tsk tsk TSK!

Anyway mini collection will be up today!

Sneak peeks avail at the OSF Facebook page.

Tonight is my parent's wedding dinner! It's not gonna be a big thing cus they're saving up $$ so we can fly over to the states to have another dinner with his family! Really excited cus mummy's friend & i have got sthng up our sleeves. :)

Thursday, February 4, 2010

Office for Rent

Hello!!! My parents are gonna look for a bigger place to move to so i can do my packing at home! So the office wont be in use!

The office is located at The Plaza #04-303 Beach Road (which is behind Park Royal Hotel). Just a stone throw away from Haji Lane so it'll be even more awesome if you have a shop space there!

We are looking at a monthly rental fee of $1.6k (negotiable). Really simple place.

For enquiries/viewing please contact my mummy Tracy 92368350! :)

Lover or Not




I hate hate hate the shit load of quarrels we have!!! Tiring the fuck outta me.

Sometimes i wonder...If you really know what Love is or are you too young to understand it?

Oh well...

One thing's for sure...i know what Love is and ILY.

Tuesday, February 2, 2010

KFC

Any egg tart fans in the house???



Good news guys! One of our favourite fast food restaurant is now selling egg tarts~



KFC Egg Tart is here in Singapore!
(according to Cass, he tried it a while back in Hong Kong.)

KFC Egg Tart is a classic Portuguese baked egg tart. That’s why it has the signature “caramelised sugar” on the surface. The sugar forms different patterns on the creamy custard, so no egg tarts are the same! Each one is unique!

Honestly, i ain't a huge fan of egg tarts. I only like the crust! I've this mentality that the custard would be very sweet cus it always looks so glossy?? Ok it's just me being...me!



So anyway, i ate one whole KFC Egg Tart and surprisingly, it was way above my expectation! To be exact, i love it!
Very crispy and fluffy on the outside. The custard was super smooth and creamy. And it’s not too sweet! Just the way I like it. I ended up having 2 egg tarts! It's super amazing cus i have never ever eaten more than half an egg tart!




It's great as a snack when you're chit chatting with friends or as breakfast to start your day!

C brought back a box of the egg tarts for his family since my Mum and Dad were not gonna be home early that night. C told me his family had it as a little dessert to wrap up dinner and finished the whole box within a few minutes!

KFC Egg Tart is available at only $1.30 per piece. One is definitely not enough so i'd suggest you get a box!





One box contains 6 yummy egg tarts and costs $7.50! It has a Chinese New Year festive look, great as a gift for your family & friends!

KFC Egg Tart is available all day at selected KFC restaurants.

Please refer to www.kfc.com.sg for full restaurant listings.