Tuesday, May 31, 2011

Boo Boo

The boy's back! Which means imma get fat cus with him back, he'll drive me to wherever to eat whatever! :D



He bought me this really adorable polar bear which i absolutely love to bits! HE LOOKS LIKE BOO!



If you don't already know who Boo is, Boo's this really popular dog on Facebook with over a million fans. GOSH HE IS SUCHA CUTIE! WANT TO SQUISHY HIM AND KISS HIM ALL OVER~~~~









Outfit of the day
Scarf- OSF
Olive Maxi Dress - Cotton On
Sandals - OSF

That day i asked my twitter followers where to have nice japanese food and i got a lot of recommendations! 2 people recommended Watami at ION so since i was in Town and that was the most convenient i decided to try it out.













Ordered more dishes but i forgot to snap picx cus i was really hungry. It was quite disappointing though? Or maybe we ordered the wrong dishes. The good thing was that we were served salmon belly when we ordered Salmon Sashimi and it was really fresh and good! Apart from that, the ramen and other stuff we ordered were so-so.



Cute Asahi beer dispenser!





Lovin my sandals! Sizes left at Haji's extremely limited now. Restocking next week or maybe the week after! :)






Random stuff from Daiso


Those people who asked me where to find Pumice stone (because of my baby feet post), Daiso has it! $2 ONLY~~




This was my surprise for the boy....angry birds!


Oh and i got another prezzie from the boy...CAN'T WAIT TO USE IT! Maybe i'll just start taking the bus now cus that's the only way i can put this pretty babies to good use! :D

Sunday, May 29, 2011

I Dont Geddit

I just read a comment from someone whom i presume, doesn't like me.

And i would really like to know....WHY DO YOU KEEP READING MY BLOG?!

I do know of people who read this space hating on me even when they don't even know me at all! THAT IS SO WEIRD. Because i don't even know your existence, i haven't met you before, and you hate me already? I understand if you don't really fancy someone after reading the person's blog....but you don't HATE that person? There are many times, my friends would tell me things like "yknow that day i met my friend and she asked me about you and told me she hates you and when i asked the reason she said - no reason, just dont like".

This has happened not once, not twice but SO MANY TIMES and I JUST DONT GET IT. Why you go think of me at random moments and talk about me when you don't know me? :/ And you don't like then don't like lor, i don't even know your existence. :p

I've bloggers i do not like too. However, i've my reasons for disliking them. Like they must've done something bad to me/my friends before. I've only 2 bloggers i dislike on my list. And i do not even bother following their lives (visiting their blogs). Occasionally, when i'm SUPER bored, i visit the blogs to see if they got prettier (ok honestly, secretly hoping they got uglier instead). That's probably once every 2 months? I don't even bother reading the content of the blog....cus i know i'll not be happy with everything that blogger says.

Nothing will be be approving in my eyes. When the person is nice, i'm going to think she's fake. When the person is nasty, i'd be like HA! SEE! SEE! She is ugly inside-out! But whats the use of all these thoughts? It's going to make me angry and i get nothing out of it. I can leave nasty comments but really, what for? I can complain and bitch about it ALL DAY still, i don't get anything at the end of the day. Only an angrier me. And when i constantly occupy my mind with the person, i become such an angry person and being angry is never good. Makes your friends dislike you because no one likes being around angsty, bitchy people. It make you look ugly.

When you don't like someone, everything the person does, whether good or bad, you'll not like it! So why keep visiting the person's blog? Just don't even do it lah? No one held a gun to your head and forced you to? Save your energy, save your time, stop. Why piss yourself off reading my blog? You should be stalking your favourite blogger instead! Filling your mind with happy thoughts! Throwing praises at your favourite bloggers instead of insults at someone you dislike because insulting someone doesnt gain you anything. Oh ya you will kena cursed by the blogger reading it lor. That's all you get. But when you praise someone, you make someone's day and that definitely feels good both ways!

Why try pissing me off when you know it won't work because i've been blogging for so long and i'm used to it and i'm not gonna stop blogging any time soon and nothing you say will change that. Your many attempts to piss me off will piss you off even more because you're never gonna succeed in pissing me off! I'M USED TO THEM HATERS.

What's the use of calling me UGLY, FAT, USELESS, MONEY-MINDED, SLUTTY (and the list goes on)?! You think i really would look at your comment and slit my wrist and shut down my blog? YOU WISH. Really. I know i wouldn't be where i am today blogging if not for the many more people who actually do like me. I love them, i thank them. I DONT NEED YOU.

Friday, May 27, 2011

Nails & Shoes

Im sure most of you have read my "soft feet" post already right?

If you're lazy to do it on your own, you can get someone to do it for you! Includes a super shiok foot massage as well - not ticklish one! And you can get a new nail color some more. It will only cost you $30 at Sensual Nails Spa. Get 10% off ($27) when you mention Ohsofickle. Add $25 for Gelish - nail color that will last you a month + won't chip + shine will last.

I was late for my appointment and i forgot to take picx of my still-looking-as-good-as-new nails before removing it. ANGRY.....it's still in 100% good condition. Never even chip!

Wanted to do the same design cus i loved it (see it here) so much....SOOOO MUCH.

But aiyah, decided to try leopard nails,

I can actually do really complicated designs (yknow those japanese kind) but because Gelish lasts so long, must find a design that i'll not get sick of fast and can stick to for 1 month so i guess leopard's good.






Oh yes i changed my bb housing to almost-white-pink + baby pink keyboard at MBK in Bangkok!







So a lot of ya'll ask how much Gelish costs...

Ok if you do Express Manicure (Normal nail polish - OPI) it's $10. If you want to do Gelish Express Manicure it's $35. Quote Ohsofickle/Tammy to get 10% off!

For Classic Manicure (Normal nail polish, cuticle care, nail shaping, massage) = $20. If you want to do Gelish Classic Manicure, it'll be $45! Quote Ohsofickle/Tammy to get 10% off!

Gelish is highly recommended because ...
1. It lasts a month (can be even longer if you really look after it)
2. The shine will last throughout the month
3. It will not even chip. You can try scratching it, it's hard to scratch out unlike normal nail polishes.
4. IT DRIES INSTANTLY. This is MY FAV. It's like you can get your manicure done in 5 min and walk out and knock on anything and it'll still look awesome :)

It may be quite pricey but you don't have to make weekly trips to the nail salon to fix your nails! You don't have to "be careful" when you do stuff cus it will not chip easily. Of course it will if it kenas something super duper rough la but how often would your nails kena super rough surfaces right? I know of people who did Gelish and could peel it off the next day, THAT IS THE NAIL SALON'S FAULT! Go to Sensual Nails Spa and you'll know what i mean. :)

Anyone of you visited the place yet? Leave your feedback! :)

Sensual Nails Spa
BLK 507 Bishan St 11 #01-398 Singapore 570507
Just a stone throw away from KOI
Go Like Sensual Spa on Facebook!
Tel: 62590889 (by appointment only - they are usually really full)

Get 10% off all services when you quote "Ohsofickle"!

---------

Brought in new shoes + clothes today for Ohsofickle - 34 Haji Lane (Level 2) , Above SUP Singapore 189227


Super comfy platform sandals.





My favourites....






This one is $30 only :) and i love it so much i kept a pair for myself!






COME DURING THE WEEKENDS BEFORE ALL GETS SOLD OUT. :)
Ohsofickle
34 Haji Lane
Level 2 (Above SUP, Opposite The Blogshop)
Singapore 189227


Thursday, May 26, 2011

Boring













Wanna show ya'll my new nails but ill leave that for a post tonight/tomorrow~

Wednesday, May 25, 2011

Bbag

Ok....so....I'm thinking of selling away my Balenciaga City in Cyclade. It's a really lovely color! It is a new color that was out in 2010. :)

When I bought it I was like "ok! I'm going to stock up on blue jeans! It'll go so well!". Unfortunately, I do not have the legs for jeans. Blue jeans. I can only wear Black cus Blue makes my butt look big. So I hardly carry it luh :( and it's like rotting away with my other bags.

Because I'm aiming for another bag, I need funds~ and this poor bbag really deserves a better owner who'll shower it with more love.

I'm willing to let it go at $1250(non-nego)! So cheap because I don't have the tags & all though cus I didn't intend to sell it and when I shifted house I disposed it. However, I can assure u it's 100% authentic! Anyone knows where I can go to check its authencity and get a card? Let me know! Ill go to the place w you! It's super cheap for a Bbag I'm telling u! Ill send it to BagSpa to make it as good as new before passing it on to the next owner!

If you're reeeeally keen, email me! Tastelikekisses_@hotmail.com

:)

Bubble Tea

I love each a cup's green milk tea soooooo much! :)

Got kinda sick of KOI alr but never sick of Each a Cup despite having it since secondary school days.

Random


Old pic.

Been quite a while since i posted an outfit pic......need to start dressing up! I keep falling sick and it's making me really tired and lazy everyday....I should start taking vitamins. Vitamins for energy, better complexion...etc. Recommendations? Leave a comment okie? Eg. name of product, where i can find it from. I've never taken vitamins before! Total nooooob.

Tuesday, May 24, 2011

New Arrivals

So... my internet decided to fuck up and i couldn't do my work. Just when i was about to leave home for Starbucks in the evening, before closing my laptop and placing it into my laptop bag, i decided to try to connect.

THEN IT WORKED. WTF. I WASTED MY ENTIRE AFTERNOON TRYING TO MAKE IT WORK. The call to Starhub didn't make much of a diff. Pfft. Quite angry with Starhub but whatever~

-----


There'll be OVER 50 DESIGNS in tonight's collection at www.ohsofickle.com.sg! This is because i didn't update last week as i was busy with Haji stuff so yup!

Launching TONIGHT, Tuesday 24 May at 7PM!
www.ohsofickle.com.sg

Today i start working alone at Haji! Quite excited :D Bought lotsa junk food to keep me company while i work. Hehe. If you're free, pop by Haji k! I'm nice lah! Don't worry :)

Friday, May 20, 2011

We Will Be Opened...



Ohsofickle II
34 Haji Lane
(Level 2) Above SUP
Singapore 189227


OPENING FOR BUSINESS TOMORROW, SATURDAY, MAY 21!


We will be opened at 1pm-8pm so PLEASE PLEASE COME DOWN :D Lotsa new stuff that i've yet to launch online + prices are kept low!

The NETS machine isn't ready so tomorrow it's CASH PAYMENT ONLY. Please remember to bring enough cash :D

I'll see you ok? :D

Now that the boutique stuff is more or less settled, i can finally have time to go out and blog~~~~ yay! Now i can't wait for The Boy to come back from his 2 weeks long trip.